Neroli (Citrus aurantium var amara)
The bitter orange tree is grown mainly in Northern Africa and Spain. It bears small, white, star-shaped flowers at the leaf axils.
Neroli is the name given to the essential oil of the bitter orange flowers, which are hand picked just as they are beginning to open. It is obtained by steam distillation and has a unique bitter/sweet odour with a spicy undertone (‘Orange blossom’ oil is an absolute, obtained in the same way as rose absolute). Neroli oil is used extensively in the manufacture of colognes and toilet waters.
Neroli oil is extremely helpful in the treatment of many types of skin problems such as varicose veins, broken capillaries and irritated patches.
The essential oil is said to have particular therapeutic benefit in nerve related disorders such as anxiety, depression, fatigue, insomnia and excitability. Neroli is certainly a constituent of the original eau de cologne.
Research does not confirm neroli has an anxiety reducing effect. Neroli clearly is a pleasurable fragrance. However Neroli has neither a CNS stimulating or depressant effect. This is perhaps a case pending research that aromatherapy has to assume the claimed properties for neroli are incorrect.
Rejuvenating, relaxing and restoring. Distilled from the freshly picked blossoms of the Bitter Orange tree, Neroli essential oil is an excellent skincare oil which encourages new cell growth and is valuable for use on mature skin.
Write an online review and share your thoughts with other shoppers!